The Gleddings Preparatory School - Where learning and caring go Hand in Hand
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
drawing
Our children by our children

Archive for the 'You Choose Winners' Category

You Choose Winners – 30.11.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Charlotte Smith

You Choose Winners :

LI – Anvi Sharma

FI – Sonam Shergill (9)

FII – Arjun Jagota (13)

FIII – Aadarsh Dinesh (12)

LIV – Frederick Denton (9)

MIV – Olivia Falkingbridge (10)

UIV – Ophelia Byrne (11)

Perseverance People:

LI – Monty Smith

FI – Thomas Clegg

FII – Anais Ralphs

FIII – Ayaan Akram

LIV – Brooke Cornell

MIV – Arjan Gabbi

UIV – Luke Ackroyd

Music Person of the Week:

Neel Nair

 

English Champion of the Week:

Aadam Ayoub

 

 

 

You Choose Winners – 23.11.17

This week’s winner is the Green team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Louis Horsfall

You Choose Winners :

LI – Sofia Swales

FI – Georgia Wheelwright (6)

FII – Ethan Murphy (8)

FIII – Aadam Ayoub (12)

LIV – Savannah Wheelwright (11)

MIV – Ranulph Hawes (9)

UIV – Shriya Sharma (15) BANKING – Zainab Chaudhry (18)

Perseverance People:

LI – Matthew Pye

FI – Alex Murphy

FII – Hettie Smith

FIII – Habiba Chishti

LIV – Rocco Hirst

MIV – Kaif Mahmood

UIV – Zainab Chaudhry

Music Person of the Week:

Bart Pedley

Sports Person of the Week:

Shriya Sharma

English Champion of the Week:

Edward Cockroft

Kindness Cup:

Hettie Smith

Top Team:

Upper IV

School Council Award:

Claudia Grogan

You Choose Winners – 16.11.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Sebastian Stanger

You Choose Winners :

LI – Elizabeth Severn

FI – Lottie Spencer (10)

FII – Rafferty Earl (9)

FIII – Felicity Norton (11)

LIV – Beatrice Pedley (10)

MIV – Jai Thorne (7)

UIV – Grace Gan (13)

Perseverance People:

LI – Hettie Moreton-Deakin

FI – Oliver Woodhouse

FII – Joshua E Glynne

FIII – Philippa Murphy

LIV – Alice Summerskill

MIV – Louis Noel

UIV – Olivia Ackroyd

Musician of the Week:

Shreya Bhan-Mistry

Sports Person of the Week:

Connie Slater

English Champion of the Week:

Anais Iannou-Ralphs

Kindness Cup:

Ophelia Byrne

Top Teams:

Upper IV Netball teams and Form I

You Choose Winners – 09.11.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Archie Chhabra

You Choose Winners :

LI – Beatrice Cockroft

FI – Harrison Heaton (8)

FII – Charlie Anderson (7)

FIII – Charlotte Robinson (14)

LIV – Sahil Hanif & Is-haaq Azeb (11)

MIV – Ranulph Hawes (12)

UIV – Luke Ackroyd (11)

Perseverance People:

LI – Yusuf Akram

FI – Sonam Shergill

FII – Norman Hitchen

FIII – Harry Egan-Brook

LIV – Beatrice Pedley

MIV – Charlotte Davies

UIV – Rocco De Vittoris

Musician of the Week:

Aadarsh Dinesh

English Champion of the Week:

Isabelle Weekes

Kindness Cup:

Olivia Ackroyd and Mia Clegg-Ingram

 

 

 

You Choose Winners – 12.10.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Oliver Priestley

You Choose Winners :

LI – Bart Pedley

FI – Ava Melnyk (7)

FII – Harry Jagger (8)

FIII – Stanley Wheeler (14)

LIV – Eva Rosa De Vittoris (12)

MIV – Yashvi Bhan-Mistry (12)

UIV – Rory McCombe (11)

Perseverance People:

LI – Inaya Fazlee

FI – Isabelle Weekes

FII – Hannah Nazir

FIII – Hollie Heaton

LIV – Is-haaq Azeb

MIV – Isabelle Hancox

UIV – Emilia Devoti

Musician of the Week:

Yashvi Bhan-Mistry

English Champion of the Week:

Is-haaq Azeb

Sports Person of the Week:

Madeline Grogan

We Knew You Could Do It:

Sahil Hanif

Top Team:

Upper IV

You Choose Winners 05.10.17

This week’s winner is the Green team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Charles Jagger

You Choose Winners :

LI – Oliver Spencer

FI – Imogen Ayre (8)

FII – Anais Ioannou-Ralphs (16)

FIII – Isabella Smith (12)

LIV – Brooke Cornell (9)

MIV – Louis Noel (13)

UIV – Olivia Ackroyd (11)

Perseverance People:

LI – Emi Seagrave

FI – Benjamin Moreton-Deakin

FII – Arjun Jagota

FIII – George Smith

LIV – Annabel Smith

MIV – Grace Brook

UIV – Shriya Sharma

Musician of the Week:

Shriya Sharma

English Champion of the Week:

Claudia Grogan

Sports People of the Week:

Tristan Beaumont, Cormac Morley, Thomas Spencer

 

We Knew You Could Do It:

Evie Marsden

School Council Award:

Sahil Hanif

You Choose Winners 28.09.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Emily Anderson

You Choose Winners :

LI – Henry Goodwin

FI – Rayyan Hussain (11)

FII – Matilda Holmes (9)

FIII – Thomas Humphreys (13)

LIV – Frederick Denton (11)

MIV – Yashvi Bhan-Mistry (14)

UIV – Ophelia Byrne (13)

Perseverance People:

LI – India Ramana

FI – Layaan Fazlee

FII – Hermione Greenhalgh-Brook

FIII – Zaki Azeb

LIV – Eva Rosa DeVittoris

MIV – Kitty O’Connor

UIV – Oscar Noel

Musician of the Week:

Is-haaq Azeb

English Champion of the Week:

Sophie Spencer

 

Kindness Cup:

Savannah Wheelwright

We Knew You Could Do It:

Charlotte Davies

You Choose Winners – 21.09.17

This week’s winner is the Red team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Joshua Denton

You Choose Winners:

 

LI – Olivia Pitchforth

FI – Simran Shergill (10)

FII – Hettie Smith (9)

FIII – Thomas Spencer (13)

LIV – Danny-Lee Mitchell-Brunt, Siya Jagota (10)

MIV – Ranulph Hawes (8)

UIV – Henry Hirst (14)

Perseverance People:

LI – Baqir Naqvi

FI – Lottie Chhabra

FII – Philippa Gartland-Wood

FIII – Stanley Wheeler

LIV – Savannah Wheelwright

MIV – Muhammad Chishti

UIV – Benjamin Humphreys

Musician of the Week:

Harry Jagger

English Champion of the Week:

Emily Schofield

 

Kindness Cup:

Murray Wood

 

We Knew You Could Do It:

Nimra Hanif

You Choose Winners – 14.9.17

This week’s winner is the Yellow team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Elias Ihsan

You Choose Winners:

LI – Louis Hallam

FI – Cooper Smith (15)

FII – Shreya Bhan-Mistry (16)

FIII – Tristan Beaumont (12)

LIV – Alice Summerskill (12)

MIV – Isabelle Hancox (5)

UIV – Grace Gan (14)

Perseverance People:

LI – Ellie Smith

FI – Aiela Ihsan

FII – Edward Lee

FIII – Claudia Grogan

LIV – Autumn Hitchen

MIV – Yashvi Bhan-Mistry

UIV – Safah Sarwar

Musician of the Week:

Autumn Hitchen

English Champions of the Week:

Toby Egan-Brook

Sports Person of the Week:

Jenson Highley-Hammond

Kindness Cup:

Mr Highley-Hammond

Well Done Award:

Charlotte Davies

We Knew You Could Do It:

Lottie Spencer

 

You Choose Winners – 11.07.17

This week’s winner is the Green team.

This year’s winner is the Blue team.

Nursery Person of the Week:

Dougal Greenhalgh-Brook

You Choose Winners:

LI – Pranav Chandramouli

FI – Ethan Murphy (6)

FII – Claudia Grogan (5)

FIII – Annabel Smith (11)

LIV – Olivia Falkingbridge (9), Charlotte Davies (14)

MIV – Shriya Sharma (14)

UIV – Claudia O’Connor (8)

Perseverance People:

LI – Lottie Spencer

FI – Saskia Halliday

FII – Aadarsh Dinesh

FIII – Hartley Earl

LIV – Louis Noel

MIV – Zainab Chaudhry

UIV – Ava Hickman

Musician of the Week:

Evie Marsden

English Champions of the Week:

Hartley Earl and Danny-Lee Mitchell-Brunt

Sports Person of the Week:

Madeline Grogan

Kindness Cup:

Isabella Smith, Molly Smith, Hettie Smith and Sophie Spencer

We Knew You Could Do It:

Laurence Trevor

Top Teams:

Gymnastics Team and Tennis team

School Council Award:

Liberty Highley-Hammond

The Gleddings Preparatory School - Birdcage Lane - Savile Park - Halifax - HX3 0JB
Tel:
01422 354 605 - Fax: 01422 356 263 - email: thegleddings@aol.com
Copyright © The Gleddings - Website Design Stone Square