Our Staff

The Gleddings Staff

Staff Member

Mrs Jill Wilson CBE

Proprietor & Headteacher

Nursery

Mrs A Armstrong – NNEB

Early Years Foundation Stage Manager

Designated Safeguarding Leader

Mrs J Blagbrough – NVQ3 Childcare

Nursery Second

Miss L Clarke – NVQ3 Childcare

EYFS Assistant

Miss S Lawton – BA (Hons)

EYFS Graduate in Support

Lower I

Mrs D Speak – BA (Hons) QTS

Lower I Teacher Leader

Out of Hours, Welfare and Care Manager

Mrs L Gaynor – BA (Hons) NVQ3 Childcare

Lower I Graduate in Support

Miss R Baldwin EYFS Assistant
Form I

Mrs V Kitson – BA (Education)

Deputy Pastoral

Form I Teacher Leader

Art and Design Technology Subject Leader

Miss A Barker – NVQ3 Childcare

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Warwick – BMus (Hons), MMus, PGCE

Form I Partner Teacher

Music Subject Leader

Form II

Mrs M Harrison – BA (Hons), PGCE

Form II Teacher Leader

Mrs F Cheung – GTCL QTS (GTP)

Form II Partner Teacher

Mandarin Subject Leader

Music

Mrs J Gledhill

Senior Support Assistant

Form III

Mrs A Long – NNEB, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Form III Teacher Leader

English Specialist Teacher

Mrs E Berry – BA (Hons), PGCE

Form III Partner Teacher

Latin, French & Handwriting Specialist Teacher

Lower IV

Mrs S Wilkinson – BA (Hons) QTS

Lower IV Teacher Leader

Mathematics Subject Leader

Miss D Horsfield – NVQ3 Childcare

Teaching Assistant

Middle IV

Mrs E McHugh – Cert Ed

Middle IV Pastoral Leader

Designated Safeguarding Leader

PE Subject Leader

Mrs S Parsons – BA Advanced Major
English Literature, PGCE

Middle IV Academic Leader

Mrs K Davies

Senior Support Assistant

Mrs J Lawton

Specialist Support Assistant

Upper IV

Mrs E Chapman – BA (Hons)

Upper IV Academic Leader

Mr J O’Rourke – BA, PGCE

Upper IV Pastoral Leader

Specialist Subject Teachers

Miss Angela (Marshall) – Performing Arts Degree
Fellowship I.D.T.A. L.A.M.D.A.

PSHE & Dance and Drama

Mr R Barlow – BSc (Hons)

Mathematics Specialist Teacher

Mr B Brezinski – MMus (Dist)

Music Specialist Teacher

Mrs G Choy – BSc (Hons), MA

SENCO & Health Manager

Mr P Dignum – BA (Hons), PGCE, MSc

English Specialist Teacher

Mrs J Jackson – BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science Specialist Teacher

Miss R Lindley BA (Hons) 

Art and Design Technology Specialist Teacher

Mr G Storer – BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics Specialist Teacher

Mrs H Toulson-Bennett – BA (Hons) PGCE

Art Specialist Teacher

Mrs L Twohey – BA (Hons), PGCE

History Specialist Teacher

Mr G Warwick – BSc (Hons), PGCE

Computing & Geography Specialist Teacher

Mrs L Wilde – BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics, Science and Design Technology Specialist Teacher

Out of Hours & Lunchtime Staff

Miss T Turczak – NVQ Level 3

Out of Hours Co-ordinator

Display Manager

Mrs L Crowther

Lunchtime Support Assistant

Mrs L Holbrook

Lunchtime Support Assistant

Miss N Jamil – Diploma Level 3

Early School Support Assistant

Mr F Lloyd – NCFE Level 1

Late School Support Assistant

Administration

Mrs G Garside

School Manager & Registrar

Miss J Greenwood

Administrator

Mrs L Hetherington

Receptionist

Mrs W Houghton

Receptionist & Administrator

Buildings Management

Mr C Kitson

Site Manager

Mr R Wilkinson

Site Maintenance

Mrs C Sharpe

Health & Safety Manager

Catering Staff

Mrs L Barlow

Chef/Cook Manager
C & G 7061, 7062

Mrs K Newham

Second Cook

Mrs A Fornal

Catering Assistant

Mrs R Kousar

Catering Assistant

Mrs N Pinzaru

Catering Assistant

Mrs W Spellamn

Catering Assistant

Peripatetic Music

Mrs H Greig – BMus (Hons) RNCM

Violin Specialist Teacher

Mr D Hudson – BA 

Drums Specialist Teacher

Mr J Holdroyd – BA (Hons)

Guitar Specialist Teacher

Mr M O’Farrell – BMus (Hons), MMus

Brass Specialist Teacher